logo.png
Home > About NYJC > Personal Data Protection Policy

Personal Data Protection Policy


NANYANG JUNIOR COLLEGE (NYJC) PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION POLICY

This Policy explains how we collect, use, or disclose the personal data you have provided us. It assists you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data.

If you, at any time, need to contact us regarding the collection, use, or disclosure of your personal data, consent for the use of your personal data, access to your personal data, correction of your personal data, or queries regarding this policy, please contact our Data Protection Officer (DPO) via

                                                                          Email: nyjc@moe.edu.sg

                                                                          Phone: +65 62842281

NYJC collects, uses and discloses personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). Common examples of personal data include names, identification numbers, contact information, medical records, photographs and video images.

 

PURPOSE FOR COLLECTION, USE & DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA

Depending on your relationship with us (as an applicant, student, alumnus, staff, parent, donor, vendor, service provider, or other person relating to our organisation), we may collect, use or disclose your personal data in our operations. These may include, but are not limited to, the following:

·        education and training through curricular and co-curricular activities including, but not limited to, workshops, events, competitions, and overseas excursions. Your personal data may be disclosed to third-party vendors, agents, affiliates, partner institutions, and competition organizers who are involved in the provision of these activities;

·        college administration services including, but not limited to, application for travel concession cards, student insurance, hostel accommodation, and security access to college grounds;

·        administration, publicity and release of information for the conferment of awards, prizes, medals, scholarships, other marks of distinction, and student or graduation status;

·        applications for higher education programmes, scholarships or financial aid, and internship and work attachment programmes. These may include the disclosure of your personal data to higher education institutions such as universities, scholarship and financial aid organisations, and organizations and companies which offer internships or work attachment programmes;

·        administration of your relationship with NYJC. These may include maintaining contact lists, responding to enquiries, and mailing of correspondence and notifications;

·        evaluations of suitability for admission or employment. These include collection and use of your personal data for carrying out due diligence, background checks and other screening activities in accordance with legal requirements, regulatory obligations, or risk management procedures that may be required by law or put in place by NYJC. These may include the disclosure of your personal data for obtaining information from prior educational institutions and employers;

·        college outreach and publicity. Photographs, personal images by photography, video recording or media interviews may be used and disclosed via the general media, the college’s website and social media platforms, newsletters, collaterals, posters, and publications. These may be distributed to stakeholders and members of the public;

·        conduct of evaluative or similar research, and analysis of our programmes and policies. This may include providing data to external parties conducting an evaluation of the college programmes;

·        investigations into possible misconduct, unlawful action or omission. Electronic access records, video recordings and personal data may be used to maintain college security, control access, and investigate suspicious or inappropriate activities;

·        response to requests for information from government ministries, statutory boards, similar authorities, and non-government agencies authorised to carry out specific Government services or duties;

·        any other purposes to which we may inform you of from time to time and for which we will seek your consent via postal mail, electronic mail, instant messaging, SMS or MMS, fax, or voice calls.

 

COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL DATA TO THIRD PARTIES PERMITTED UNDER STATUTORY EXEMPTION UNDER THE PDPA

Wherever reasonably possible, NYJC will obtain your consent to collect, use or disclose your personal data to third parties. These may include data which you, or a person who acts validly on your behalf, have given to us for the purposes described above.

There may be instances where collection, use and disclosure of personal data without consent is necessary and permitted under the PDPA. These may include, but are not limited to, the following circumstances:

·        the collection, use, or disclosure is required by law;

·        the collection, use, or disclosure is necessary for any investigation or proceedings;

·        the collection, use, or disclosure is in your interest and consent cannot be obtained in a timely manner;

·        the collection, use, or disclosure is necessary to respond to an emergency that threatens life, health or safety of yourself or others;

·        the data is publicly available. These include photographs or videos collected while you are in our college premises or at public areas;

·        the disclosure is to a public agency and such disclosure is necessary in the public interest;

·        the collection, use, or disclosure is necessary for evaluative purposes.

 

ACCESS AND CORRECTION OF PERSONAL DATA

If you require access to clarify or correct personal data such as your contact information or medical records, please contact our DPO. We will assess your request, undertake necessary verification activities, and correspond with you within a reasonable time after your request has been made.

We will not provide access to, or correction of, certain types of data under exemptions provided for under the PDPA. These include, but are not limited to, the following:

·        opinion data kept solely for an evaluative purpose;

·        examination scripts and, prior to the release of examination results, examination results.

 

NYJC may amend the terms of this personal data protection policy at our discretion from time to time to improve the manner by which we collect, use or disclose your personal data.