logo.png
Home > Graduated NYJCIANS > Notable Alumni

Notable Alumni

Some of the alumni who have attained notable achievements in their chosen profession (updated as at 14 Dec 2014)

Medicine
Chua Song Khim Class of 80  Group Chief Executive Officer, NTUC Unity Pharmacy
Executive Director, NTUC eldercare
Dr Ng Choon Hee Class of 81 General Practitioner (Family Medicine)
A/Prof Ng Beng Yeong Class of 82 Head, Department of Psychiatry, Singapore General Hospital,
Senior Consultant Psychiatrist, Sleep Disorders Unit,
Singapore General Hospital 
Dr Peter Looi Chong Heng Class of 82Principal Resident Physician, Changi General Hospital
Dr Tan Kok Leong Class of 82 General Practitioner (Aesthetics, regenerative therapies)
Dr Yap Wee See Class of 82 
Yap Wee See Respiratory & Sleep Clinic, Mt Elizabeth Novena Hospital
Visiting Consultant to Tan Tock Seng Hospital and Johns Hopkins Hospital
Dr Swee Yong Peng Class of 83 Chief Executive Officer,
Primary Care Network at Parkway Group Healthcare
Dr Tan Hee Hon Class of 84 Dentist (Prosthodontics, Orofacial Pain,Esthetic Dentistry and Dental Implants), Mount Elizabeth Medical Centre
A/Prof Lim Kah Leong Class of 84 Senior Research Scientist (adjunct), National Neuroscience Institute,
A/Professor, Dept of Physiology, National University of Singapore,
A/Professor, Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School
Chia Yong Peng, Leslie Class of 85 Deputy Director, Projects, KK Women's & Children's Hospital
Dr Tan Wah Tze Class of 90 Director, Z Anaesthesia Pte Ltd
Visiting Consultant, Jurong Health Services
Ong Kah Leong, Michael Class of 94 Manager, National University Hospital
Yeo Jun-Chern, Egwin Class of 95 Dental Surgeon, Asia Healthcare Dental Surgeons
Chua Chai Ping, Priscilla Class of 97 Senior Clinical Architect, Ministry of Health Holdings

Management

Lok May Kuen Class of 79  Director (Education), Wildlife Reserve Singapore
Chia Song Hwee Class of 80 Head, investment Group Co-Head,
China Co-Head,
Credit Portfolio, 
Temasek Holdings
Low-Ngo Min Ying Class of 81 Head, Branch Banking. Group Integrated Distribution,
Standard Chartered Singapore
Lee Ee Wurn Class of 83 Vice President, MediaCorp TV Singapore Pte Ltd
Looi Tein Po Class of 83 General Manager, Abacus Travel Systems Pte Ltd 
Dr Lou Choon-Leong Class of 87 Chief Executive Officer of STAr Technologies Inc.
Annie Yap Hui Lian Class of 89 Corporate Director Managing Director/Founder
AYP Associates Pte Ltd
Non-Executive Director,
Rockeby Biomed Ltd
Debbie Han Class of 90 Managing Director  & Principal Consultant, Skema Connexions Pte Ltd
Eng Tok Ching, Kenny Class of 92 Business Development Director,
Nyee Phoe Flower Garden Pte Ltd
Director, GardenAsia Pte Ltd
Tong Yee Class of 93 Director, The Thought Collective
Ling Poh Foong Class of 94 Director, ZIK Pte Ltd
Teo Lan See, Sharon Class of 94 Co-founder, Director, Inspire-Tech Pte Ltd
Dr Tua Puat Siong Class of 95 Airport Planning Manager, Changi Airports International Pte Ltd
Koh Choh Shin Class of 96 Biodiversity Informatics Manager,
National Parks Board,
Treasurer, Friendship Force of Nanyang
Dr Lim Wie Ming Class of 81 Executive Director (OE Group)
Tsoi Mun Heng Class of 79  Senior Director Academic Analysis and Planning,
Singapore Institute of Technology
Tan Puay Kiow, Karen Class of 80 Senior Vice President/General Manager,
ST Electronics (e-Services) Pte Ltd
Retired from SAF as the 1st female Colonel
Goh Teck Seng Class of 79 Director, Corporate Development Division, Ministry of Transport


Education

Vivien Chee Class of 82 ​HOD​ Science,​ at Paya Lebar Methodist Girls School
Neo Kian Hong Class of 83Permanent Secretary (Education Development) 
Lam Ping Koy   Class of 85 The Australian National University
Australian Laureate Fellowship
Tan Hui Miang Class of 79  HOD Chinese, Nan Hua Secondary School
Albert Alcantara Class of 80 Principal, Admiralty Primary School
Dr Poon Chew Leng Class of 80 Deputy Director (Research & Evaluation Section),
Management Information & Research Branch
Ng Wun Har, Grace Class of 80 Principal, Methodist Girls' School
Sim Chong Boon Class of 81 Principal, Bukit Merah Secondary School
Chua Soh Leng Class of 84 Principal, Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary)
Tay Hiang Soon Class of 88 Vice-Principal,Nan Chiau High School 
Dr Lee Kok Sonk Class of 89 Vice-Principal, Damai Primary School
Goh Hui Cheng Class of 93 Dean of Faculty (Languages), HOD Mother Tongue,
Paya Lebar Methodist girls' School (Secondary)
Tsoi Mun Heng Class of 79 Senior Director (Academic Analysis & Planning),
Singapore Institute of Technology
Gan Seow Koon Class of 88 Lecturer, School of Hospitality, Republic Polytechnic
Daryl Lim Class of 97 Adjunct Professor, Fordham University School of Law


Politics

Yeo Guat Kwang Class of 79  Former Member of Parliament, Ang Mo Kio
GRC Director,
NTUC - ARU Chairman,
SNEF-NTUC Migrant Workers' Centre
Irene Ng Phek Hoong Class of 82 Former Member of Parliament, Tampines GRC 
Writer-in-Residence, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies (ISEAS)
A/Prof Muhammad Faishal Ibrahim Class of 86 Parliamentary Secretary, Ministry of Social and Family Development & Ministry of Education
Teo Ser Luck Class of 86 Minister of State, Ministry of
​Manpower

Mayor, North East District
A/Prof Randolph Tan Class of 81 Nominated Member of Parliament Associate Professor, 
Centre for Applied Research, UniSIM


Law

Selva Subbukrishnan Naidu Class of 80  Global General Counsel and Director 
Alexander Mann Solutions, New York
Assoc Prof Phua Lye Huat, Stephen Class of 81 Director, LLM (International Business Law) Programme
Faculty of Law,
National University of Singapore
Goh Siok Leng, Christina Class of 81 Advocate and Solicitor, Commissioner for Oaths, Christina Goh & Co 
Goh Eng Yau, Laurence Class of 82 Lawyer, Laurence Goh Eng Yau & Co
Looi Lee Hwa Class of 84 Chief Compliance Ofcr/Joint Secy, Neptune Orient Lines Ltd/Singapore
Kow Keng Siong Class of 87 DPA (G), Deputy Senior State Counsel, AGC
Liew Kai Zee
Class of 89
Partner, Shook Lin & Bok LLP
V. Jesudevan Class of 97 District Judge, Subordinate Courts of Singapore


Defence

MAJ Lim Sing Hui Class of 95 Military Pilot, Flight Commander, Republic of Singapore Air Force
Tan Li Hoon, Monica Class of 87 Project Manager, Defence Science and Technology Agency
Tay Ban Guan Class of 94 Head of Operation Research Lab, Ministry of Defence


Others

Lim Poh Choo Class of 81  Elderly Services Consultant,
Care Corner Family Service Centre (Toa Payoh) &
Counsellor of Friends-In-Deed Counselling Society
Lim Kim Chuah Class of 82Author of "A Naturalist's Guide to the Birds of Singapore"
Lim Yin Ming Class of 83 Businessman 
James Gomez Class of 85 Executive Director of the Gomez Centre
Low Joo Seng, Benjamin Class of 88 Principal Architect, STRIPES @ Design Atelier
Leonard Sim Class of 93 Director of MA Architects (Guangzhou)
Phua Chiew Hua Class of 94 Superintendent, Deputy Commander in ICA Airport Command
Tan Kong Soon Class of 95 Currently serving National University of Singapore in planning, running and facilitating youth programmes in leadership training and character development
Lim Kin Hui, Gavin Class of 99 Senior Prisons Officer, Singapore Prisons Service
Eileen Chai Class of 97 Violin Performer & Teacher