Notable Alumni

Here are some alumni who have attained notable achievements in their chosen profession (updated as at 18 Dec 2020)

Medicine

Chua Song Khim Class of 80 Group Chief Executive Officer of NTUC Health Co-operative; Deputy Chief Executive, National University Health System
Dr Ng Choon Hee Class of 81 General Practitioner (Family Medicine)
Dr Ng Beng Yeong Class of 82 Consultant Psychiatrist, Ng Beng Yeong Psych Medicine Clinic
Dr Peter Looi Chong Heng Class of 82 Principal Resident Physician, Changi General Hospital
Dr Yap Wee See Class of 82 Yap Wee See Respiratory & Sleep Clinic, Mt Elizabeth Novena Hospital
Dr Swee Yong Peng Class of 83 Founder and Executive Director, 醫杏Medical Centre. Chairman of Kampung Senang.
Dr Tan Hee Hon Class of 84 Dentist (Prosthodontics, Orofacial Pain, Esthetic Dentistry and Dental Implants), Mount Elizabeth Medical Centre
A/Prof Lim Kah Leong Class of 84 Senior Research Scientist (adjunct), National Neuroscience Institute
A/Professor, Dept of Physiology, National University of Singapore
A/Professor, Duke-NUS Graduate Medical School
Chia Yong Peng, Leslie Class of 85 Deputy Director, Projects, KK Women's & Children's Hospital
Dr Tan Wah Tze Class of 90 Anaesthesia and Intensive Care Services, Mount Elizabeth Medical Centre
Ong Kah Leong, Michael Class of 94 Manager, National University Hospital
Yeo Jun-Chern, Egwin Class of 95 Dental Surgeon, Asia Healthcare Dental Surgeons
Chua Chai Ping, Priscilla Class of 97 Deputy Director, Integrated Health Information Systems

Management

Goh Teck Seng Class of 79 Director, Corporate Development Division, Ministry of Transport
Lok May Kuen Class of 79 Director (Education), Wildlife Reserve Singapore
Tsoi Mun Heng Class of 79 Vice President (Planning),
Singapore Institute of Technology
Chia Song Hwee Class of 80 Deputy Chief Executive Officer, Temasek International
Tan Puay Kiow, Karen Class of 80 Senior Vice President and General Manager,
ST Electronics (e-Services) Pte Ltd
Retired from SAF as the 1st female Colonel
Dr Lim Wie Ming Class of 81 Founder and CEO, SmartMediaSoft

Executive Director (OE Group)

Low-Ngo Min Ying Class of 81 Global Head, Priority Banking Segment and Head; Branch Banking, Group Integrated Distribution, Standard Chartered Singapore
Neo Kian Hong Class of 83 Chief Executive Officer of SMRT Corporation Ltd
Lee Ee Wurn Class of 83 Programme Director, Singapore Chinese Cultural Centre
Looi Tein Po Class of 83 Manager, Leisure Sales & Planning, Singapore Airlines
Dr Lou Choon-Leong Class of 87 Chairman & Chief Executive Officer of STAr Technologies Inc.
Annie Yap Hui Lian Class of 89 Corporate Director Managing Director/Founder
AYP Asia Group
Debbie Han Class of 90 Founder, Managing Director  & Principal Consultant, Skema Connexions Pte Ltd
Eng Tok Ching, Kenny Class of 92 Director, GardenAsia Pte Ltd
Director, Nyee Phoe Group
Tong Yee Class of 93 Co-founder, The Thought Collective
Executive Director, Common Ground
Ling Poh Foong Class of 94 Project Director, ZIK Pte Ltd
Teo Lan See, Sharon Class of 94 Co-founder & CEO, Inspire-Tech Pte Ltd
Dr Tua Puat Siong Class of 95 Senior Technical Director, Changi Airport Planners and Engineers Pte Ltd
Koh Choh Shin Class of 96 Biodiversity Informatics Manager,
National Parks Board
Treasurer, Friendship Force of Nanyang

Education

Vivien Chee Class of 82 ​HOD​ Science,​ at Paya Lebar Methodist Girls’ School
Lam Ping Koy Class of 85 Professor, Australian National University
Australian Laureate Fellowship
Tan Hui Miang Class of 79 HOD Chinese, Nan Hua Secondary School
Albert Alcantara Class of 80 Principal, Wellington Primary School
Dr Poon Chew Leng Class of 80 Deputy Director (Research & Evaluation Section), Lead Specialist in Research & Measurement, Ministry of Education.
Ng Wun Har, Grace Class of 80 Principal, Methodist Girls' School
Sim Chong Boon Class of 81 Principal, Manjusri Secondary School
Chua Soh Leng Class of 84 Principal, Paya Lebar Methodist Girls' School (Primary)
Gan Seow Koon Class of 88 Senior Lecturer, School of Hospitality, Republic Polytechnic
Tay Hiang Soon Class of 88 Vice-Principal, Yishun Secondary School
Dr Lee Kok Sonk Class of 89 Vice-Principal, Damai Primary School
Wee H. Koon Class of 90 Assistant Professor at the Faculty of Architecture and Faculty Member of the HKU Advanced Cultural Leadership Programme; Principal Architect at SKEW Collaborative
Goh Hui Cheng Class of 93 Vice-Principal, St. Hilda’s Primary School
Daryl Lim Class of 97 A/Professor and Director of the Centre for Intellectual Property (IP), Information & Privacy Law.

Microsoft Professional Fellow, Fordham University School of Law

Politics

Yeo Guat Kwang Class of 79 Former Member of Parliament, Ang Mo Kio
Assistant Director-General, National Trade Union Congress (NTUC)Chairman, Migrant Workers’ Centre; Head of Centre for the Domestic Employees and the director for Workplace Safety and HealthBoard member, Agri-Food and Veterinary Authority of Singapore
 A/Prof Randolph Tan Class of 81 Former Nominated Member of Parliament

Associate Professor and Director, Centre for Applied Research, Singapore University of Social Sciences

Irene Ng Phek Hoong Class of 82 Former Member of Parliament, Tampines GRC
Writer-in-Residence, Institute of Southeast Asian Studies (ISEAS)
A/Prof Muhammad Faishal Ibrahim Class of 86 Minister of State, Ministry of Home Affairs & Ministry of National Development.
Teo Ser Luck Class of 86 Former Minister of State, Ministry of Manpower & Ministry of Trade and Industry
Former Mayor, North East District
Entrepreneur

Law

 

Selva Subbukrishnan Naidu Class of 80 In-house Counsel
Alexander Mann Solutions, New York
Assoc Prof Phua Lye Huat, Stephen Class of 81 Director, LLM (International Business Law) - Shanghai
Tax Director, EW Barker Centre for Law and BusinessFaculty of Law, National University of Singapore
Goh Siok Leng, Christina Class of 81 Consultant, Wee, Tay & Lim LLP
Goh Eng Yau, Laurence Class of 82 Lawyer, Laurence Goh Eng Yau & Co
Looi Lee Hwa Class of 84 General Counsel, Sembcorp Industries Ltd
A/P Kow Keng Siong Class of 87 Chief Prosecutor, Attorney-General’s Chambers Crime Division
Liew Kai Zee Class of 89 Partner, Head, Banking & Finance, Shook Lin & Bok LLP
V. Jesudevan Class of 97 Deputy Senior State Counsel, Attorney-General’s Chambers

Defence

Tan Li Hoon, Monica Class of 87 Project Manager, Defence Science and Technology Agency
Tay Ban Guan Class of 94 Head of Operation Research Lab, Ministry of Defence
 Major Lim Sing Hui Class of 95 Deputy Commanding Officer, 122 Squadron,  Republic of Singapore Air Force

Others

Lim Poh Choo Class of 81 Elderly Services Consultant,
Care Corner Family Service Centre (Toa Payoh) &
Counsellor of Friends-In-Deed Counselling Society
Lim Kim Chuah Class of 82 Chairman, Nature Society (Singapore) Bird Group

Co-Author of “The Avifauna of Singapore (2009)”, and “A Field Guide to the Birds of Singapore (2010)”

Author of “A Naturalist's Guide to the Birds of Singapore"

Lim Yin Ming Class of 83 Businessman
James Gomez Class of 85 Professor of Communications and Associate Dean (International Affairs), School of communication Arts, Bangkok University, Thailand.

Founder & Regional Director, Asia Centre, Bangkok, Thailand.

Low Joo Seng, Benjamin Class of 88 Principal Architect, STRIPES @ Design Atelier
Shng Yunn Chinn Class of 91 Director, Community Partnership Department

Deputy Assistant Commissioner of Police

Leonard Sim Class of 93 Director of MA Architects (Guangzhou)
DAC Phua Chiew Hua Class of 94 Deputy Commander (Training Curriculum & Policy), ICA Training Command
Tan Kong Soon Class of 95 Head, Alumni Engagement

SIM Global Education

Eileen Chai Class of 97 Violin Performer & Teacher

Author of “Teach a Life, for Life”

Founder, 3am Music Collective

Former National Athlete

Lim Kin Hui, Gavin Class of 99 Senior Prisons Officer, Singapore Prisons Service
Debbie Ding Class of 2002 Visual artist and Technologist, DBBD
Leon Lim Jiu He Class of 2006 CEO and Founder of mrcventures.com

CEO and Founder of Groundup.ai

CEO and Founder of Musette.live

Lee Xin Li Class of 2007 Independent Illustrator, Pok Pok & Away
Sarah Choo Jing Class of 2008 Multidisciplinary Fine Artist
Lim Qixuan Class of 2009 Experience Designer, Foolproof

Qimmyshimmy

Elizabeth Lee Class of 2012 Artiste, Mediacorp

Please contact Mrs Cynthia Tan (tan_hui_hung_cynthia@schools.gov.sg) or Mr Bernard Wong (wong_kyan_chung_bernard@schools.gov.sg) if you would like an update to your profile or if you would like to be included in the list

A A A Change font size